Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT

Residence North/South, Recode of STATE16
  1) South
  2) Border
  3) Non-South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 602 76.1% 76.1% -.55
Border 20 2.5% 78.6% .67
Non-South 169 21.4% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
South 88.8%
79
77.5%
255
77.1%
192
60.2%
71
76.1%
597
Border 1.1%
1
1.5%
5
2.0%
5
7.6%
9
2.5%
20
Non-South 10.1%
9
21.0%
69
20.9%
52
32.2%
38
21.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
329
100.0%
249
100.0%
118

785


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
South 80.6%
54
80.7%
196
72.8%
150
77.6%
135
64.2%
61
75.9%
596
Border 1.5%
1
2.9%
7
3.9%
8
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.5%
20
Non-South 17.9%
12
16.5%
40
23.3%
48
20.7%
36
34.7%
33
21.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
243
100.0%
206
100.0%
174
100.0%
95

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 73.5%
261
78.2%
341
76.1%
602
Border 2.3%
8
2.8%
12
2.5%
20
Non-South 24.2%
86
19.0%
83
21.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
436

791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
South 79.6%
453
61.3%
73
40.0%
4
81.6%
40
65.6%
21
75.9%
591
Border 3.0%
17
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.6%
20
Non-South 17.4%
99
37.0%
44
60.0%
6
18.4%
9
31.3%
10
21.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
119
100.0%
10
100.0%
49
100.0%
32

779