Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SIDIMP

Would you say that being a Southerner is very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not at all important to you? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Yes" to SOUTHERN
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 174 31% 31% -1.11
Somewhat important 188 33.5% 64.4% -.23
Not very important 93 16.5% 81% .65
Not at all important 94 16.7% 97.7% 1.53
Don't know/No answer 13 2.3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Very important 12.3%
7
25.8%
58
34.7%
68
49.4%
40
30.9%
173
Somewhat important 38.6%
22
32.4%
73
36.7%
72
24.7%
20
33.5%
187
Not very important 17.5%
10
18.7%
42
15.3%
30
13.6%
11
16.6%
93
Not at all important 29.8%
17
21.3%
48
11.2%
22
7.4%
6
16.6%
93
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
1
1.8%
4
2.0%
4
4.9%
4
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
225
100.0%
196
100.0%
81

559


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Very important 39.2%
20
36.5%
62
30.8%
44
27.3%
36
16.4%
10
30.9%
172
Somewhat important 27.5%
14
31.8%
54
30.8%
44
35.6%
47
45.9%
28
33.6%
187
Not very important 17.6%
9
12.9%
22
17.5%
25
17.4%
23
23.0%
14
16.7%
93
Not at all important 11.8%
6
16.5%
28
18.9%
27
16.7%
22
14.8%
9
16.5%
92
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
170
100.0%
143
100.0%
132
100.0%
61

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 29.2%
73
32.4%
101
31.0%
174
Somewhat important 33.2%
83
33.7%
105
33.5%
188
Not very important 15.2%
38
17.6%
55
16.5%
93
Not at all important 20.0%
50
14.1%
44
16.7%
94
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
6
2.2%
7
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
312

562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Very important 31.3%
136
32.3%
20
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
26.7%
4
31.2%
172
Somewhat important 35.9%
156
29.0%
18
33.3%
2
20.6%
7
13.3%
2
33.5%
185
Not very important 14.7%
64
22.6%
14
50.0%
3
23.5%
8
20.0%
3
16.7%
92
Not at all important 15.2%
66
16.1%
10
16.7%
1
20.6%
7
40.0%
6
16.3%
90
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
62
100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
15

552