Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious Preference Recode (DENOM & RELAFFL)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 459 55.4% 55.4% -.67
Other Protestant 143 17.2% 72.6% -.01
Catholic 129 15.6% 88.2% .65
Jewish 12 1.4% 89.6% 1.31
Other 35 4.2% 93.8% 1.97
None 36 4.3% 98.2% 2.63
Don't know/No answer 15 1.8% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 51.1%
46
53.5%
184
57.1%
149
61.3%
76
55.6%
455
Other Protestant 21.1%
19
15.4%
53
18.4%
48
16.1%
20
17.1%
140
Catholic 16.7%
15
16.6%
57
15.7%
41
12.9%
16
15.8%
129
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.4%
3
1.3%
11
Other 3.3%
3
5.8%
20
3.1%
8
2.4%
3
4.2%
34
None 4.4%
4
5.2%
18
4.2%
11
2.4%
3
4.4%
36
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 58.8%
40
59.3%
147
54.2%
117
51.9%
98
55.4%
56
55.7%
458
Other Protestant 16.2%
11
16.9%
42
18.1%
39
19.0%
36
12.9%
13
17.2%
141
Catholic 17.6%
12
14.5%
36
13.4%
29
18.5%
35
16.8%
17
15.7%
129
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
2.6%
5
3.0%
3
1.5%
12
Other 0.0%
0
4.4%
11
6.0%
13
2.6%
5
4.0%
4
4.0%
33
None 5.9%
4
3.2%
8
5.6%
12
4.2%
8
4.0%
4
4.4%
36
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
4.0%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 54.5%
199
56.0%
260
55.4%
459
Other Protestant 15.6%
57
18.5%
86
17.2%
143
Catholic 15.9%
58
15.3%
71
15.6%
129
Jewish 1.6%
6
1.3%
6
1.4%
12
Other 4.7%
17
3.9%
18
4.2%
35
None 6.3%
23
2.8%
13
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
2.2%
10
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 77.3%
452
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
56.4%
459
Other Protestant 22.2%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
0.0%
0
17.6%
143
Catholic 0.3%
2
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
129
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.6%
35
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
4.4%
36
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814