Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NSMETRO

Respondent lives in Metro or Non-Metro county, Recode of COUNTY
  0) Non-Metro
  1) Metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-Metro 260 34.1% 34.1% -1.39
Metro 503 65.9% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Non-Metro 38.5%
30
31.2%
99
35.1%
86
38.8%
45
34.4%
260
Metro 61.5%
48
68.8%
218
64.9%
159
61.2%
71
65.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
317
100.0%
245
100.0%
116

756


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Non-Metro 41.7%
25
42.9%
97
32.5%
65
24.2%
43
29.8%
28
34.0%
258
Metro 58.3%
35
57.1%
129
67.5%
135
75.8%
135
70.2%
66
66.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
226
100.0%
200
100.0%
178
100.0%
94

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Metro 33.4%
112
34.6%
148
34.1%
260
Metro 66.6%
223
65.4%
280
65.9%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
428

763


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Non-Metro 37.2%
202
25.4%
29
8.3%
1
35.4%
17
20.6%
7
34.1%
256
Metro 62.8%
341
74.6%
85
91.7%
11
64.6%
31
79.4%
27
65.9%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
114
100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
34

751