Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN

Interviewer's gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 154 18.6% 18.6% -2.09
Female 675 81.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Male 15.6%
14
19.5%
67
19.2%
50
15.3%
19
18.3%
150
Female 84.4%
76
80.5%
277
80.8%
211
84.7%
105
81.7%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Male 14.7%
10
15.7%
39
18.1%
39
22.2%
42
19.8%
20
18.2%
150
Female 85.3%
58
84.3%
209
81.9%
177
77.8%
147
80.2%
81
81.8%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 17.3%
63
19.6%
91
18.6%
154
Female 82.7%
302
80.4%
373
81.4%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Male 17.4%
102
23.6%
30
25.0%
3
12.7%
7
20.0%
7
18.3%
149
Female 82.6%
483
76.4%
97
75.0%
9
87.3%
48
80.0%
28
81.7%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814