Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Interviewer's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African American
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 615 74.2% 74.2% -.49
Black/African American 167 20.1% 94.3% .83
Native American/American Indian 47 5.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
White 80.0%
72
71.2%
245
75.5%
197
75.0%
93
74.1%
607
Black/African American 17.8%
16
21.5%
74
19.9%
52
19.4%
24
20.3%
166
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 2.2%
2
7.3%
25
4.6%
12
5.6%
7
5.6%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
White 79.4%
54
73.4%
182
74.5%
161
74.6%
141
71.3%
72
74.2%
610
Black/African American 13.2%
9
21.0%
52
22.2%
48
21.7%
41
16.8%
17
20.3%
167
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 7.4%
5
5.6%
14
3.2%
7
3.7%
7
11.9%
12
5.5%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.4%
279
72.4%
336
74.2%
615
Black/African American 17.5%
64
22.2%
103
20.1%
167
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 6.0%
22
5.4%
25
5.7%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
White 74.7%
437
70.9%
90
75.0%
9
70.9%
39
77.1%
27
74.0%
602
Black/African American 20.9%
122
19.7%
25
16.7%
2
20.0%
11
17.1%
6
20.4%
166
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 4.4%
26
9.4%
12
8.3%
1
9.1%
5
5.7%
2
5.7%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814