Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTACC

Interviewer's accent
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Southern accent 229 27.6% 27.6% -1.34
Detectable Southern accent 429 51.7% 79.4% .1
No Southern accent 171 20.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 26.7%
24
28.8%
99
29.9%
78
22.6%
28
28.0%
229
Detectable Southern accent 58.9%
53
48.0%
165
54.0%
141
50.8%
63
51.5%
422
No Southern accent 14.4%
13
23.3%
80
16.1%
42
26.6%
33
20.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 36.8%
25
26.6%
66
23.1%
50
28.6%
54
31.7%
32
27.6%
227
Detectable Southern accent 45.6%
31
50.4%
125
54.2%
117
53.4%
101
51.5%
52
51.8%
426
No Southern accent 17.6%
12
23.0%
57
22.7%
49
18.0%
34
16.8%
17
20.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 28.8%
105
26.7%
124
27.6%
229
Detectable Southern accent 51.2%
187
52.2%
242
51.7%
429
No Southern accent 20.0%
73
21.1%
98
20.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 27.4%
160
26.8%
34
16.7%
2
25.5%
14
45.7%
16
27.8%
226
Detectable Southern accent 52.5%
307
49.6%
63
66.7%
8
56.4%
31
31.4%
11
51.6%
420
No Southern accent 20.2%
118
23.6%
30
16.7%
2
18.2%
10
22.9%
8
20.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814