Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTNSACC

Interviewer Non-Southern accent
  0) No non-Southern accent
  1) Interviewer had a non-Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No non-Southern accent 584 70.4% 70.4% -.65
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 245 29.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 70.0%
63
68.6%
236
73.2%
191
70.2%
87
70.5%
577
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 30.0%
27
31.4%
108
26.8%
70
29.8%
37
29.5%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 60.3%
41
70.2%
174
72.2%
156
72.0%
136
71.3%
72
70.4%
579
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 39.7%
27
29.8%
74
27.8%
60
28.0%
53
28.7%
29
29.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 72.1%
263
69.2%
321
70.4%
584
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 27.9%
102
30.8%
143
29.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 70.1%
410
70.1%
89
75.0%
9
70.9%
39
71.4%
25
70.3%
572
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 29.9%
175
29.9%
38
25.0%
3
29.1%
16
28.6%
10
29.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814