Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Small town
  4) Rural
  5) Refused/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 273 32.9% 32.9% -1.18
Suburbs 164 19.8% 52.7% -.32
Small town 211 25.5% 78.2% .55
Rural 177 21.4% 99.5% 1.41
Refused/Not sure 4 .5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
City 31.1%
28
32.3%
111
32.2%
84
36.3%
45
32.7%
268
Suburbs 13.3%
12
19.8%
68
20.7%
54
22.6%
28
19.8%
162
Small town 33.3%
30
26.2%
90
23.4%
61
24.2%
30
25.8%
211
Rural 22.2%
20
21.8%
75
23.4%
61
16.1%
20
21.5%
176
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
City 35.3%
24
24.2%
60
32.4%
70
41.8%
79
38.6%
39
33.1%
272
Suburbs 11.8%
8
12.1%
30
22.7%
49
23.8%
45
30.7%
31
19.8%
163
Small town 26.5%
18
31.9%
79
21.8%
47
21.2%
40
25.7%
26
25.5%
210
Rural 26.5%
18
31.5%
78
22.7%
49
12.7%
24
5.0%
5
21.2%
174
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 32.6%
119
33.2%
154
32.9%
273
Suburbs 22.5%
82
17.7%
82
19.8%
164
Small town 25.2%
92
25.6%
119
25.5%
211
Rural 19.5%
71
22.8%
106
21.4%
177
Refused/Not sure 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
City 30.4%
178
41.7%
53
41.7%
5
38.2%
21
31.4%
11
32.9%
268
Suburbs 19.7%
115
17.3%
22
50.0%
6
21.8%
12
20.0%
7
19.9%
162
Small town 27.2%
159
21.3%
27
0.0%
0
20.0%
11
34.3%
12
25.7%
209
Rural 22.2%
130
18.9%
24
8.3%
1
20.0%
11
14.3%
5
21.0%
171
Refused/Not sure 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814