Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Recode of AGE in categories (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24 years old
  2) 25 to 44 years old
  3) 45 to 64 years old
  4) 65 years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 years old 90 11% 11% -1.72
25 to 44 years old 344 42% 53% -.58
45 to 64 years old 261 31.9% 84.9% .56
65 years or older 124 15.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
18 to 24 years old 100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
90
25 to 44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.0%
344
45 to 64 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
261
0.0%
0
31.9%
261
65 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
124
15.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
18 to 24 years old 19.1%
13
18.2%
45
10.9%
23
3.7%
7
2.0%
2
11.1%
90
25 to 44 years old 16.2%
11
41.3%
102
43.1%
91
49.7%
93
44.0%
44
41.9%
341
45 to 64 years old 27.9%
19
25.5%
63
31.3%
66
38.0%
71
42.0%
42
32.1%
261
65 years or older 36.8%
25
15.0%
37
14.7%
31
8.6%
16
12.0%
12
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
247
100.0%
211
100.0%
187
100.0%
100

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 years old 9.9%
36
11.9%
54
11.0%
90
25 to 44 years old 45.8%
167
39.0%
177
42.0%
344
45 to 64 years old 32.6%
119
31.3%
142
31.9%
261
65 years or older 11.8%
43
17.8%
81
15.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
454

819


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
18 to 24 years old 10.6%
61
11.0%
14
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
11.4%
4
10.8%
87
25 to 44 years old 39.6%
229
44.1%
56
36.4%
4
53.7%
29
51.4%
18
41.7%
336
45 to 64 years old 33.7%
195
32.3%
41
36.4%
4
20.4%
11
28.6%
10
32.4%
261
65 years or older 16.1%
93
12.6%
16
27.3%
3
11.1%
6
8.6%
3
15.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
127
100.0%
11
100.0%
54
100.0%
35

805