Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

How many years of school have you completed? NOTE: This variable is collapsed into categories in the data set and is called GRADE (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1st-11th grade
  12) 12th grade (High school)
  13) Some college (Two year degree)
  14) 4 year college graduate
  15) Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1st-11th grade 68 8.3% 8.3% -3.19
12th grade (High school) 248 30.2% 38.4% -.05
Some college (Two year degree) 216 26.3% 64.7% .23
4 year college graduate 189 23% 87.7% .52
Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) 101 12.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
1st-11th grade 14.4%
13
3.2%
11
7.3%
19
20.7%
25
8.4%
68
12th grade (High school) 50.0%
45
29.9%
102
24.1%
63
30.6%
37
30.4%
247
Some college (Two year degree) 25.6%
23
26.7%
91
25.3%
66
25.6%
31
26.0%
211
4 year college graduate 7.8%
7
27.3%
93
27.2%
71
13.2%
16
23.0%
187
Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) 2.2%
2
12.9%
44
16.1%
42
9.9%
12
12.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
341
100.0%
261
100.0%
121

813


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
1st-11th grade 100.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
68
12th grade (High school) 0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
248
Some college (Two year degree) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
216
4 year college graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
189
0.0%
0
23.0%
189
Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
101
12.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1st-11th grade 6.1%
22
10.0%
46
8.3%
68
12th grade (High school) 29.8%
108
30.4%
140
30.2%
248
Some college (Two year degree) 24.6%
89
27.6%
127
26.3%
216
4 year college graduate 26.2%
95
20.4%
94
23.0%
189
Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) 13.3%
48
11.5%
53
12.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
460

822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
1st-11th grade 8.1%
47
9.4%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
11.4%
4
8.3%
67
12th grade (High school) 31.8%
185
28.3%
36
8.3%
1
30.2%
16
20.0%
7
30.3%
245
Some college (Two year degree) 25.8%
150
21.3%
27
25.0%
3
39.6%
21
34.3%
12
26.3%
213
4 year college graduate 22.5%
131
27.6%
35
41.7%
5
15.1%
8
22.9%
8
23.1%
187
Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) 11.9%
69
13.4%
17
25.0%
3
7.5%
4
11.4%
4
12.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
53
100.0%
35

809