Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER

Code the gender of the respondent [If you cannot tell, ask the respondent.] (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 365 44% 44% -1.13
Female 464 56% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Male 40.0%
36
48.5%
167
45.6%
119
34.7%
43
44.6%
365
Female 60.0%
54
51.5%
177
54.4%
142
65.3%
81
55.4%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Male 32.4%
22
43.5%
108
41.2%
89
50.3%
95
47.5%
48
44.0%
362
Female 67.6%
46
56.5%
140
58.8%
127
49.7%
94
52.5%
53
56.0%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
365
0.0%
0
44.0%
365
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
464
56.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Male 42.7%
250
44.9%
57
50.0%
6
45.5%
25
62.9%
22
44.2%
360
Female 57.3%
335
55.1%
70
50.0%
6
54.5%
30
37.1%
13
55.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814