Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? NOTE: Open-ended responses from those who answered "SOME OTHER RELIGION" AND passed the screen in RELAFCHK are coded in the data set as OTHRELAF. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 585 71.9% 71.9% -.51
Catholic 127 15.6% 87.5% .4
Jewish 12 1.5% 88.9% 1.32
Some other religion (Specify) 55 6.8% 95.7% 2.23
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 35 4.3% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 70.1%
61
68.2%
229
74.7%
195
76.9%
93
71.8%
578
Catholic 16.1%
14
16.7%
56
15.7%
41
13.2%
16
15.8%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.5%
3
1.4%
11
Some other religion (Specify) 9.2%
8
8.6%
29
4.2%
11
5.0%
6
6.7%
54
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 4.6%
4
5.4%
18
3.8%
10
2.5%
3
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
336
100.0%
261
100.0%
121

805


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Protestant 70.1%
47
75.5%
185
70.4%
150
70.1%
131
71.1%
69
71.9%
582
Catholic 17.9%
12
14.7%
36
12.7%
27
18.7%
35
17.5%
17
15.7%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
2.7%
5
3.1%
3
1.5%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 6.0%
4
6.5%
16
9.9%
21
4.3%
8
4.1%
4
6.6%
53
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 6.0%
4
2.9%
7
5.6%
12
4.3%
8
4.1%
4
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
245
100.0%
213
100.0%
187
100.0%
97

809


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 69.4%
250
73.8%
335
71.9%
585
Catholic 15.8%
57
15.4%
70
15.6%
127
Jewish 1.7%
6
1.3%
6
1.5%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 6.9%
25
6.6%
30
6.8%
55
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 6.1%
22
2.9%
13
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
454

814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
585
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.9%
585
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
6.8%
55
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814