Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 151 18.2% 18.2% -1.36
Once a week 249 30% 48.3% -.63
Two to three times a month 131 15.8% 64.1% .1
Several times a year 166 20% 84.1% .83
Never 126 15.2% 99.3% 1.56
Refuse 6 .7% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More than once a week 13.3%
12
15.1%
52
22.2%
58
22.6%
28
18.3%
150
Once a week 28.9%
26
29.7%
102
28.4%
74
33.9%
42
29.8%
244
Two to three times a month 16.7%
15
14.0%
48
16.9%
44
17.7%
22
15.8%
129
Several times a year 24.4%
22
24.1%
83
18.0%
47
10.5%
13
20.1%
165
Never 16.7%
15
16.6%
57
14.2%
37
13.7%
17
15.4%
126
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
More than once a week 17.6%
12
18.5%
46
19.4%
42
16.4%
31
17.8%
18
18.1%
149
Once a week 35.3%
24
27.0%
67
25.9%
56
36.0%
68
33.7%
34
30.3%
249
Two to three times a month 16.2%
11
15.3%
38
17.1%
37
14.3%
27
14.9%
15
15.6%
128
Several times a year 13.2%
9
25.0%
62
21.8%
47
17.5%
33
14.9%
15
20.2%
166
Never 17.6%
12
13.7%
34
15.3%
33
14.8%
28
16.8%
17
15.1%
124
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 13.2%
48
22.2%
103
18.2%
151
Once a week 29.6%
108
30.4%
141
30.0%
249
Two to three times a month 15.3%
56
16.2%
75
15.8%
131
Several times a year 23.3%
85
17.5%
81
20.0%
166
Never 18.1%
66
12.9%
60
15.2%
126
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
More than once a week 21.5%
126
8.7%
11
0.0%
0
21.8%
12
5.7%
2
18.6%
151
Once a week 29.1%
170
42.5%
54
8.3%
1
30.9%
17
8.6%
3
30.1%
245
Two to three times a month 17.3%
101
12.6%
16
16.7%
2
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
15.6%
127
Several times a year 19.3%
113
23.6%
30
33.3%
4
20.0%
11
17.1%
6
20.1%
164
Never 12.5%
73
11.0%
14
41.7%
5
12.7%
7
65.7%
23
15.0%
122
Refuse 0.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814