Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGIMP

How important would you say your religious faith is in your own life these days--extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 339 40.9% 40.9% -.97
Very important 291 35.1% 76% .1
Somewhat important 143 17.2% 93.2% 1.18
Not important 52 6.3% 99.5% 2.25
Don't know/No answer 4 .5% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Extremely important 34.4%
31
39.5%
136
43.7%
114
41.9%
52
40.7%
333
Very important 35.6%
32
34.0%
117
34.5%
90
38.7%
48
35.0%
287
Somewhat important 24.4%
22
19.5%
67
14.6%
38
12.9%
16
17.5%
143
Not important 4.4%
4
6.7%
23
6.9%
18
5.6%
7
6.3%
52
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Extremely important 35.3%
24
42.3%
105
42.1%
91
38.6%
73
43.6%
44
41.0%
337
Very important 44.1%
30
35.9%
89
34.3%
74
36.0%
68
26.7%
27
35.0%
288
Somewhat important 16.2%
11
15.7%
39
19.4%
42
18.0%
34
16.8%
17
17.4%
143
Not important 2.9%
2
5.6%
14
4.2%
9
6.9%
13
11.9%
12
6.1%
50
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 32.1%
117
47.8%
222
40.9%
339
Very important 35.3%
129
34.9%
162
35.1%
291
Somewhat important 21.9%
80
13.6%
63
17.2%
143
Not important 10.4%
38
3.0%
14
6.3%
52
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Extremely important 46.5%
272
27.6%
35
8.3%
1
43.6%
24
8.6%
3
41.2%
335
Very important 34.2%
200
45.7%
58
33.3%
4
30.9%
17
17.1%
6
35.0%
285
Somewhat important 15.0%
88
22.0%
28
50.0%
6
25.5%
14
14.3%
5
17.3%
141
Not important 3.8%
22
4.7%
6
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
21
6.1%
50
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814