Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? NOTE: Open-ended responses from those who answered "SOME OTHER RELIGION" AND passed the screen in RELAFCHK are coded in the data set as OTHRELAF.
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist]
  6) Christian or just a Christian [vol]
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 585 70.6% 70.6% -.5
Catholic 127 15.3% 85.9% .21
Jewish 12 1.4% 87.3% .91
Some other religion (Specify) 35 4.2% 91.6% 1.61
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 35 4.2% 95.8% 2.31
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 20 2.4% 98.2% 3.02
Don't know/No answer 15 1.8% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 67.8%
61
66.6%
229
74.7%
195
75.0%
93
70.6%
578
Catholic 15.6%
14
16.3%
56
15.7%
41
12.9%
16
15.5%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.4%
3
1.3%
11
Some other religion (Specify) 3.3%
3
5.8%
20
3.1%
8
2.4%
3
4.2%
34
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 4.4%
4
5.2%
18
3.8%
10
2.4%
3
4.3%
35
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 5.6%
5
2.6%
9
1.1%
3
2.4%
3
2.4%
20
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Protestant 69.1%
47
74.6%
185
69.4%
150
69.3%
131
68.3%
69
70.8%
582
Catholic 17.6%
12
14.5%
36
12.5%
27
18.5%
35
16.8%
17
15.5%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
2.6%
5
3.0%
3
1.5%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
4.4%
11
6.0%
13
2.6%
5
4.0%
4
4.0%
33
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 5.9%
4
2.8%
7
5.6%
12
4.2%
8
4.0%
4
4.3%
35
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 5.9%
4
2.0%
5
3.7%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
4.0%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 68.5%
250
72.2%
335
70.6%
585
Catholic 15.6%
57
15.1%
70
15.3%
127
Jewish 1.6%
6
1.3%
6
1.4%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 4.7%
17
3.9%
18
4.2%
35
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 6.0%
22
2.8%
13
4.2%
35
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 2.2%
8
2.6%
12
2.4%
20
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
2.2%
10
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
585
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.9%
585
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.6%
35
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
4.3%
35
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814