Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFCHK

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY BELONGED TO SOME OTHER RELIGION: What other religion are you? Does your religion include any of the following words: Anglican, Lutheran, Adventist, Methodist, Apostolic, Nazarene, Baptist, Non-Denominational, Bible, Pentecostal, Born-Again, Presbyterian, Christ/Christian, Prophetic, Church of God, Quaker/Friends, Episcopalian, Seventh-Day Adventist, Greek/Serb Orthodox, Holiness? NOTE: This is a filter to make sure that a verbatim "SOME OTHER RELIGION" answer is only taken from non-Protestants. Interviewers see this screen only if respondents answered "SOME OTHER RELIGION" to RELAFFL. If the interviewer codes this question as "Yes," the respondent is recoded as "PROTESTANT" in RELAFFL. If the interviewer codes "No," then a verbatim response is taken. Open-ended responses are coded in the data set as OTHRELAF.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 169 82.8% 82.8% -.46
No 35 17.2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
31
79.2%
76
84.9%
45
85.0%
17
83.3%
169
No 8.8%
3
20.8%
20
15.1%
8
15.0%
3
16.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
20

203


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
86.6%
71
76.4%
42
84.8%
28
73.3%
11
83.6%
168
No 0.0%
0
13.4%
11
23.6%
13
15.2%
5
26.7%
4
16.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
82
100.0%
55
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
64
85.4%
105
82.8%
169
No 21.0%
17
14.6%
18
17.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
169
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
82.8%
169
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
35
0.00%
0
17.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
35
100.0%
0

204