Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DMETHDST

Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, the Free Methodist Church, or some other Methodist group? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Methodist" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "other" are coded in the data set as OTHMETH.
  1) African Methodist Episcopal
  2) African Methodist Episcopal Zion
  4) United Methodist
  5) Other (Specify)
  6) Don't know; "Just Methodist"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African Methodist Episcopal 6 7% 7% -3.21
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 1 1.2% 8.1% -2.08
United Methodist 74 86% 94.2% .17
Other (Specify) 3 3.5% 97.7% 1.3
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 2 2.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
8.1%
3
6.3%
1
7.0%
6
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
United Methodist 100.0%
6
81.5%
22
86.5%
32
87.5%
14
86.0%
74
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
37
100.0%
16

86


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 16.7%
1
12.5%
2
4.5%
1
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
7.1%
6
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
United Methodist 83.3%
5
81.3%
13
86.4%
19
88.5%
23
86.7%
13
85.9%
73
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
3.5%
3
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

85


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 6.9%
2
7.0%
4
7.0%
6
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
United Methodist 86.2%
25
86.0%
49
86.0%
74
Other (Specify) 3.4%
1
3.5%
2
3.5%
3
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 3.4%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57

86


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 7.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
6
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 1.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
United Methodist 86.0%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.0%
74
Other (Specify) 3.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 2.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

86