Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRESBY

Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Presbyterian" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "other" are coded in the data set as OTHPRESB.
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC)
  2) Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC)
  3) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  4) Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA)
  5) Other (Specify)
  6) Don't know; "Just Presbyterian"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 3 9.7% 9.7% -2.09
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 2 6.5% 16.1% -1.42
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 2 6.5% 22.6% -.75
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 11 35.5% 58.1% -.09
Other (Specify) 7 22.6% 80.6% .58
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 6 19.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
2
10.0%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
28.6%
2
30.0%
3
33.3%
10
Other (Specify) 100.0%
1
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
20.0%
2
23.3%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
30.0%
3
20.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

30


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.0%
2
9.7%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
66.7%
4
40.0%
4
25.0%
2
35.5%
11
Other (Specify) 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
22.6%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
25.0%
2
19.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

31


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 6.7%
1
12.5%
2
9.7%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
6.5%
2
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 26.7%
4
43.8%
7
35.5%
11
Other (Specify) 26.7%
4
18.8%
3
22.6%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 26.7%
4
12.5%
2
19.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
16

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 9.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 6.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 6.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 35.5%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.5%
11
Other (Specify) 22.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 19.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

31