Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DLUTHRAN

Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Lutheran" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "other" are coded in the data set as OTHLUTHR.
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church)
  2) Missouri Synod
  4) Other (Specify)
  5) Don't know; "Just Lutheran"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 9 36% 36% -.9
Missouri Synod 9 36% 72% -.26
Other (Specify) 2 8% 80% 1.03
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 5 20% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 100.0%
1
15.4%
2
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
36.0%
9
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
36.0%
9
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

25


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
36.0%
9
Missouri Synod 100.0%
1
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
57.1%
4
36.0%
9
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

25


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 25.0%
3
46.2%
6
36.0%
9
Missouri Synod 33.3%
4
38.5%
5
36.0%
9
Other (Specify) 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 25.0%
3
15.4%
2
20.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
13

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 36.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.0%
9
Missouri Synod 36.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.0%
9
Other (Specify) 8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 20.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25