Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DDISCIPL

When you say "Christian," does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian?" NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Christian" or "Just Christian" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "Other" are coded in the data set as OTHCHRST.
  2) "Just a Christian"
  3) Other Christian denomination (Specify)
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
"Just a Christian" 12 75% 75% -.52
Other Christian denomination (Specify) 3 18.8% 93.8% 1.14
Don't know 1 6.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
"Just a Christian" 66.7%
2
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
12
Other Christian denomination (Specify) 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

16


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
"Just a Christian" 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
75.0%
12
Other Christian denomination (Specify) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
"Just a Christian" 66.7%
6
85.7%
6
75.0%
12
Other Christian denomination (Specify) 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
18.8%
3
Don't know 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
"Just a Christian" 78.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
12
Other Christian denomination (Specify) 14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
Don't know 7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

16