Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHRIST

Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Church(es) of Christ" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "Other" are coded in the data set as OTHCHCHR.
  1) Church(es) of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church(es) of Christ 15 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

15


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

15