Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHGOD

Is that the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Church of God" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "Other" are coded in the data set as OTHCOGOD.
  1) Anderson, IN
  2) Cleveland, TN
  3) In Christ
  4) Other (Specify)
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anderson, IN 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.51
Cleveland, TN 3 33.3% 44.4% -.76
In Christ 1 11.1% 55.6% 0
Other (Specify) 3 33.3% 88.9% .76
Don't know 1 11.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Cleveland, TN 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
In Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Cleveland, TN 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
In Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other (Specify) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
Cleveland, TN 50.0%
1
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
In Christ 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
Other (Specify) 50.0%
1
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Anderson, IN 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Cleveland, TN 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
In Christ 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other (Specify) 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Don't know 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9