Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DHOLINES

Is that the Christian and Missionary Alliance, the Church of the Nazarene, the Salvation Army, the Wesleyan Church, the Free Methodist Church, the Church of God (Anderson, IN), or some other Holiness group? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Holiness" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "Other" are coded in the data set as OTHHOLI.
  1) Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA)
  6) Church of God (Anderson, Indiana)
  7) Other (Specify)
  8) Don't know; "Just Holiness"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 1 20% 20% -1.73
Church of God (Anderson, Indiana) 1 20% 40% .07
Other (Specify) 2 40% 80% .43
Don't know; "Just Holiness" 1 20% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Church of God (Anderson, Indiana) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

5


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Church of God (Anderson, Indiana) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
Church of God (Anderson, Indiana) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
Other (Specify) 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Holiness" 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Church of God (Anderson, Indiana) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Other (Specify) 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Don't know; "Just Holiness" 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5