Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent pentecostal church, independent evangelical church, or what?: NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Independent" or "Non/Inter-denominational" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "Other" are coded in the data set as OTHINDEP.
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  3) Independent Pentecostal
  4) Independent Evangelical
  5) Other (Specify)
  6) Don't know/"Just independent"
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Fundamentalist 3 12.5% 12.5% -2.21
Independent Pentecostal 1 4.2% 16.7% -1.07
Independent Evangelical 2 8.3% 25% -.5
Other (Specify) 7 29.2% 54.2% .07
Don't know/"Just independent" 9 37.5% 91.7% .64
Refused 2 8.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Independent Pentecostal 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
2
Other (Specify) 0.00%
0
35.7%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Don't know/"Just independent" 0.00%
0
35.7%
5
37.5%
3
50.0%
1
37.5%
9
Refused 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

24


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
29.2%
7
Don't know/"Just independent" 100.0%
2
14.3%
1
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

24


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 10.0%
1
14.3%
2
12.5%
3
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.2%
1
Independent Evangelical 10.0%
1
7.1%
1
8.3%
2
Other (Specify) 20.0%
2
35.7%
5
29.2%
7
Don't know/"Just independent" 60.0%
6
21.4%
3
37.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14

24


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 14.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
3
Independent Pentecostal 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Independent Evangelical 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
Other (Specify) 33.3%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
7
Don't know/"Just independent" 33.3%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
9
Refused 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

24