Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELID97S

When it comes to your religious faith, would you say you are Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or theologically liberal? NOTE: Asked only of respondents who answered "Protestant" or "Christian or just Christian" to RELAFFL AND did not answer "Christian Science," "Catholic," "Roman Catholic," or "Not Religious" to RELAFCHK. Open-ended responses from those who answered "Other" are coded in the dataset as OTHRELID.
  1) Pentecostal
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline Protestant
  5) Theologically liberal
  6) Other (Specify)
  7) None of the above
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 66 11% 11% -1.68
Fundamentalist 42 7% 18% -1.24
Evangelical 49 8.2% 26.1% -.79
Mainline Protestant 127 21.1% 47.3% -.35
Theologically liberal 128 21.3% 68.6% .1
Other (Specify) 11 1.8% 70.4% .54
None of the above 62 10.3% 80.7% .99
Don't know/No answer 116 19.3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Pentecostal 13.8%
9
12.7%
30
10.2%
20
6.3%
6
10.9%
65
Fundamentalist 4.6%
3
6.4%
15
9.1%
18
6.3%
6
7.1%
42
Evangelical 3.1%
2
7.6%
18
12.2%
24
5.2%
5
8.2%
49
Mainline Protestant 4.6%
3
18.2%
43
23.4%
46
35.4%
34
21.2%
126
Theologically liberal 20.0%
13
22.9%
54
25.9%
51
9.4%
9
21.4%
127
Other (Specify) 1.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
4.2%
4
1.9%
11
None of the above 15.4%
10
8.9%
21
8.6%
17
12.5%
12
10.1%
60
Don't know/No answer 36.9%
24
22.0%
52
9.1%
18
20.8%
20
19.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
236
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

594


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Pentecostal 13.7%
7
14.3%
27
9.7%
15
6.0%
8
11.6%
8
10.9%
65
Fundamentalist 7.8%
4
6.3%
12
8.4%
13
8.2%
11
2.9%
2
7.0%
42
Evangelical 7.8%
4
6.9%
13
7.7%
12
9.0%
12
11.6%
8
8.2%
49
Mainline Protestant 7.8%
4
11.6%
22
25.8%
40
29.1%
39
30.4%
21
21.1%
126
Theologically liberal 17.6%
9
18.0%
34
21.9%
34
23.1%
31
29.0%
20
21.4%
128
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.8%
11
None of the above 11.8%
6
12.7%
24
8.4%
13
9.7%
13
8.7%
6
10.4%
62
Don't know/No answer 33.3%
17
28.0%
53
14.8%
23
14.9%
20
2.9%
2
19.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
189
100.0%
155
100.0%
134
100.0%
69

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pentecostal 8.6%
22
12.7%
44
11.0%
66
Fundamentalist 8.2%
21
6.1%
21
7.0%
42
Evangelical 7.8%
20
8.4%
29
8.2%
49
Mainline Protestant 25.9%
66
17.6%
61
21.1%
127
Theologically liberal 18.8%
48
23.1%
80
21.3%
128
Other (Specify) 2.4%
6
1.4%
5
1.8%
11
None of the above 9.4%
24
11.0%
38
10.3%
62
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
48
19.7%
68
19.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
346

601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Pentecostal 10.5%
61
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
11.0%
66
Fundamentalist 7.2%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
42
Evangelical 8.1%
47
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.2%
49
Mainline Protestant 21.5%
125
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
21.1%
127
Theologically liberal 21.5%
125
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
21.3%
128
Other (Specify) 1.9%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
11
None of the above 9.8%
57
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
10.3%
62
Don't know/No answer 19.4%
113
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
19.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

601