Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELCATH

Do you consider yourself a traditionalist Catholic, a progressive Catholic, or none of these? NOTE: Asked of those who answered "Catholic" to RELAFFL and of respondents who answered "Catholic" or "Roman Catholic" to RELAFCHK. Open-ended responses from those who answered "Other" are coded in the data set as OTHCATH.
  1) Traditionalist
  2) Progressive
  3) None of these
  4) Other (Specify)
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditionalist 47 36.4% 36.4% -.99
Progressive 35 27.1% 63.6% -.17
None of these 31 24% 87.6% .65
Other (Specify) 5 3.9% 91.5% 1.46
Don't know/No answer 11 8.5% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Traditionalist 40.0%
6
35.1%
20
31.7%
13
50.0%
8
36.4%
47
Progressive 26.7%
4
33.3%
19
24.4%
10
12.5%
2
27.1%
35
None of these 33.3%
5
22.8%
13
24.4%
10
18.8%
3
24.0%
31
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
7.3%
3
6.3%
1
3.9%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
7.0%
4
12.2%
5
12.5%
2
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
57
100.0%
41
100.0%
16

129


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Traditionalist 50.0%
6
30.6%
11
41.4%
12
31.4%
11
41.2%
7
36.4%
47
Progressive 8.3%
1
19.4%
7
24.1%
7
37.1%
13
41.2%
7
27.1%
35
None of these 25.0%
3
27.8%
10
24.1%
7
22.9%
8
17.6%
3
24.0%
31
Other (Specify) 8.3%
1
5.6%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
1
16.7%
6
3.4%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditionalist 31.0%
18
40.8%
29
36.4%
47
Progressive 22.4%
13
31.0%
22
27.1%
35
None of these 36.2%
21
14.1%
10
24.0%
31
Other (Specify) 1.7%
1
5.6%
4
3.9%
5
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
5
8.5%
6
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
71

129


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Traditionalist 100.0%
2
35.4%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
47
Progressive 0.0%
0
27.6%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.1%
35
None of these 0.0%
0
24.4%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
31
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
127
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

129