Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently...married, divorced, separated, widowed, or single?
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed, or
  5) Have you never been married?
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 464 56% 56% -.75
Divorced 113 13.6% 69.6% -.14
Separated 17 2.1% 71.7% .47
Widowed, or 68 8.2% 79.9% 1.07
Have you never been married? 163 19.7% 99.5% 1.68
No answer 4 .5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Married 13.3%
12
61.6%
212
64.8%
169
54.0%
67
56.2%
460
Divorced 1.1%
1
12.5%
43
23.4%
61
6.5%
8
13.8%
113
Separated 1.1%
1
3.2%
11
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
17
Widowed, or 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
5.7%
15
34.7%
43
7.7%
63
Have you never been married? 84.4%
76
20.9%
72
4.6%
12
2.4%
3
19.9%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Married 51.5%
35
52.4%
130
51.9%
112
59.8%
113
69.3%
70
56.0%
460
Divorced 11.8%
8
10.1%
25
16.2%
35
15.9%
30
13.9%
14
13.6%
112
Separated 2.9%
2
2.4%
6
3.2%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Widowed, or 13.2%
9
9.3%
23
9.7%
21
6.3%
12
3.0%
3
8.3%
68
Have you never been married? 20.6%
14
25.8%
64
18.5%
40
16.9%
32
12.9%
13
19.8%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 62.2%
227
51.1%
237
56.0%
464
Divorced 10.1%
37
16.4%
76
13.6%
113
Separated 1.9%
7
2.2%
10
2.1%
17
Widowed, or 1.9%
7
13.1%
61
8.2%
68
Have you never been married? 23.8%
87
16.4%
76
19.7%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Married 58.1%
340
57.5%
73
41.7%
5
47.3%
26
42.9%
15
56.4%
459
Divorced 13.2%
77
14.2%
18
25.0%
3
12.7%
7
17.1%
6
13.6%
111
Separated 1.4%
8
3.1%
4
8.3%
1
3.6%
2
5.7%
2
2.1%
17
Widowed, or 9.6%
56
4.7%
6
8.3%
1
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
67
Have you never been married? 17.4%
102
20.5%
26
16.7%
2
27.3%
15
34.3%
12
19.3%
157
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814