Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent? INTERVIEWER: IF RESPODENT SAYS THEY ARE A STEP-PARENT CODE AS YES.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 619 74.7% 74.7% -.58
No 209 25.2% 99.9% 1.7
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
19
70.1%
241
92.0%
240
89.5%
111
74.6%
611
No 78.9%
71
29.7%
102
8.0%
21
10.5%
13
25.3%
207
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
55
72.6%
180
77.8%
168
74.6%
141
69.3%
70
74.7%
614
No 19.1%
13
27.4%
68
22.2%
48
25.4%
48
30.7%
31
25.3%
208
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
261
77.2%
358
74.7%
619
No 28.5%
104
22.6%
105
25.2%
209
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
453
71.7%
91
66.7%
8
67.3%
37
65.7%
23
75.2%
612
No 22.6%
132
28.3%
36
33.3%
4
30.9%
17
34.3%
12
24.7%
201
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814