Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily: Working full-time, working part-time, going to school, keeping house, retired, unemployed, or what?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 511 61.6% 61.6% -.68
Working part time 59 7.1% 68.8% -.16
Going to school 33 4% 72.7% .37
Keeping house 46 5.5% 78.3% .89
Retired 128 15.4% 93.7% 1.42
Unemployed 17 2.1% 95.8% 1.94
Or what? 30 3.6% 99.4% 2.47
No answer 5 .6% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Working full time 44.4%
40
81.4%
280
69.0%
180
8.1%
10
62.3%
510
Working part time 13.3%
12
4.9%
17
7.3%
19
7.3%
9
7.0%
57
Going to school 28.9%
26
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
33
Keeping house 6.7%
6
6.1%
21
4.6%
12
4.8%
6
5.5%
45
Retired 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
10.3%
27
78.2%
97
15.5%
127
Unemployed 4.4%
4
1.5%
5
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Or what? 2.2%
2
3.2%
11
5.0%
13
0.8%
1
3.3%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Working full time 23.5%
16
58.5%
145
62.0%
134
74.1%
140
73.3%
74
61.9%
509
Working part time 5.9%
4
7.3%
18
7.9%
17
9.0%
17
3.0%
3
7.2%
59
Going to school 7.4%
5
5.2%
13
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
4.0%
33
Keeping house 17.6%
12
6.5%
16
4.2%
9
3.2%
6
3.0%
3
5.6%
46
Retired 30.9%
21
14.9%
37
13.9%
30
10.6%
20
17.8%
18
15.3%
126
Unemployed 7.4%
5
2.0%
5
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
17
Or what? 7.4%
5
5.2%
13
3.7%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 71.2%
260
54.1%
251
61.6%
511
Working part time 3.6%
13
9.9%
46
7.1%
59
Going to school 3.8%
14
4.1%
19
4.0%
33
Keeping house 0.3%
1
9.7%
45
5.5%
46
Retired 14.2%
52
16.4%
76
15.4%
128
Unemployed 3.6%
13
0.9%
4
2.1%
17
Or what? 3.3%
12
3.9%
18
3.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Working full time 61.4%
359
61.4%
78
66.7%
8
61.8%
34
68.6%
24
61.8%
503
Working part time 9.1%
53
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
1
7.2%
59
Going to school 2.9%
17
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Keeping house 5.6%
33
8.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
1
5.7%
46
Retired 15.9%
93
15.0%
19
25.0%
3
10.9%
6
14.3%
5
15.5%
126
Unemployed 1.2%
7
3.1%
4
8.3%
1
7.3%
4
2.9%
1
2.1%
17
Or what? 3.8%
22
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
8.6%
3
3.7%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814