Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

What about your wife/husband last week was he/she: Working full-time, working part-time, going to school, keeping house, retired, unemployed, or what? NOTE: Asked only of respondents who answered "Married" to MARTIAL.
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 306 65.9% 65.9% -.64
Working part time 24 5.2% 71.1% -.08
Going to school 7 1.5% 72.6% .48
Keeping house 46 9.9% 82.5% 1.05
Retired 65 14% 96.6% 1.61
Unemployed 3 .6% 97.2% 2.17
Or what? 12 2.6% 99.8% 2.74
No answer 1 .2% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Working full time 83.3%
10
76.9%
163
71.6%
121
14.9%
10
66.1%
304
Working part time 0.0%
0
6.1%
13
4.1%
7
6.0%
4
5.2%
24
Going to school 16.7%
2
1.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Keeping house 0.0%
0
9.4%
20
13.0%
22
6.0%
4
10.0%
46
Retired 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
8.3%
14
71.6%
48
14.1%
65
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Or what? 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.4%
4
1.5%
1
2.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
212
100.0%
169
100.0%
67

460


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Working full time 54.3%
19
66.9%
87
67.9%
76
69.9%
79
60.0%
42
65.9%
303
Working part time 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
7.1%
8
7.1%
8
8.6%
6
5.2%
24
Going to school 2.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
7
Keeping house 0.0%
0
12.3%
16
5.4%
6
11.5%
13
15.7%
11
10.0%
46
Retired 40.0%
14
14.6%
19
11.6%
13
8.8%
10
12.9%
9
14.1%
65
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Or what? 2.9%
1
3.1%
4
4.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
130
100.0%
112
100.0%
113
100.0%
70

460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 50.7%
115
80.6%
191
65.9%
306
Working part time 9.3%
21
1.3%
3
5.2%
24
Going to school 2.6%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
Keeping house 19.8%
45
0.4%
1
9.9%
46
Retired 14.1%
32
13.9%
33
14.0%
65
Unemployed 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
Or what? 3.1%
7
2.1%
5
2.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
237

464


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Working full time 65.9%
224
68.5%
50
40.0%
2
65.4%
17
60.0%
9
65.8%
302
Working part time 5.3%
18
4.1%
3
20.0%
1
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
5.2%
24
Going to school 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Keeping house 11.2%
38
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
13.3%
2
10.0%
46
Retired 12.9%
44
19.2%
14
40.0%
2
7.7%
2
20.0%
3
14.2%
65
Unemployed 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Or what? 2.4%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
73
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

459