Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes:
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 up to $19,999
  3) $20,000 up to $29,999
  4) $30,000 up to $39,999
  5) $40,000 up to $49,999
  6) $50,000 up to $59,999
  7) More than $60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 33 4% 4% -1.96
$10,000 up to $19,999 80 9.7% 13.6% -1.49
$20,000 up to $29,999 107 12.9% 26.5% -1.03
$30,000 up to $39,999 116 14% 40.5% -.56
$40,000 up to $49,999 87 10.5% 51% -.09
$50,000 up to $59,999 76 9.2% 60.2% .38
More than $60,000 206 24.8% 85% .85
No answer 124 15% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Less than $10,000 11.1%
10
1.7%
6
2.7%
7
8.1%
10
4.0%
33
$10,000 up to $19,999 23.3%
21
6.4%
22
6.1%
16
16.1%
20
9.6%
79
$20,000 up to $29,999 21.1%
19
10.5%
36
14.2%
37
11.3%
14
12.9%
106
$30,000 up to $39,999 12.2%
11
17.4%
60
12.3%
32
10.5%
13
14.2%
116
$40,000 up to $49,999 4.4%
4
11.6%
40
12.3%
32
8.9%
11
10.6%
87
$50,000 up to $59,999 4.4%
4
12.5%
43
9.2%
24
4.0%
5
9.3%
76
More than $60,000 8.9%
8
27.6%
95
34.5%
90
9.7%
12
25.0%
205
No answer 14.4%
13
12.2%
42
8.8%
23
31.5%
39
14.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Less than $10,000 16.2%
11
6.0%
15
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.9%
32
$10,000 up to $19,999 20.6%
14
16.9%
42
7.9%
17
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
80
$20,000 up to $29,999 17.6%
12
12.9%
32
16.7%
36
10.1%
19
7.9%
8
13.0%
107
$30,000 up to $39,999 2.9%
2
19.4%
48
18.5%
40
10.1%
19
6.9%
7
14.1%
116
$40,000 up to $49,999 8.8%
6
8.9%
22
14.4%
31
7.4%
14
12.9%
13
10.5%
86
$50,000 up to $59,999 4.4%
3
7.3%
18
10.6%
23
12.7%
24
6.9%
7
9.1%
75
More than $60,000 7.4%
5
11.3%
28
16.2%
35
42.9%
81
55.4%
56
24.9%
205
No answer 22.1%
15
17.3%
43
13.9%
30
12.7%
24
8.9%
9
14.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.3%
12
4.5%
21
4.0%
33
$10,000 up to $19,999 7.1%
26
11.6%
54
9.7%
80
$20,000 up to $29,999 12.1%
44
13.6%
63
12.9%
107
$30,000 up to $39,999 14.2%
52
13.8%
64
14.0%
116
$40,000 up to $49,999 10.4%
38
10.6%
49
10.5%
87
$50,000 up to $59,999 11.5%
42
7.3%
34
9.2%
76
More than $60,000 31.8%
116
19.4%
90
24.8%
206
No answer 9.6%
35
19.2%
89
15.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.8%
22
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
$10,000 up to $19,999 9.1%
53
9.4%
12
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
14.3%
5
9.6%
78
$20,000 up to $29,999 12.1%
71
12.6%
16
8.3%
1
14.5%
8
22.9%
8
12.8%
104
$30,000 up to $39,999 14.4%
84
12.6%
16
25.0%
3
14.5%
8
11.4%
4
14.1%
115
$40,000 up to $49,999 9.2%
54
15.0%
19
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
14.3%
5
10.6%
86
$50,000 up to $59,999 9.6%
56
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
14.3%
5
9.1%
74
More than $60,000 26.7%
156
26.0%
33
33.3%
4
10.9%
6
20.0%
7
25.3%
206
No answer 15.2%
89
10.2%
13
33.3%
4
21.8%
12
2.9%
1
14.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814