Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE94

What race do you consider yourself? NOTE: Open-ended responses from those who answered "Other or Mixed" are coded in dataset as OTHRACE. NOTE: In the datasheet, RACE94 is recoded into the variable RACE.
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black
  3) African-American
  4) Negro, Colored, Etc.
  5) Native American/American Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other or mixed (Specify)
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian 626 75.5% 75.5% -.44
Black 77 9.3% 84.8% .09
African-American 34 4.1% 88.9% .63
Negro, Colored, Etc. 5 .6% 89.5% 1.16
Native American/American Indian 6 .7% 90.2% 1.69
Asian/Oriental 4 .5% 90.7% 2.23
Other or mixed (Specify) 58 7% 97.7% 2.76
No answer 19 2.3% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
White/Caucasian 66.7%
60
74.1%
255
78.2%
204
81.5%
101
75.7%
620
Black 14.4%
13
8.4%
29
8.8%
23
8.9%
11
9.3%
76
African-American 4.4%
4
6.4%
22
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Negro, Colored, Etc. 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Native American/American Indian 1.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other or mixed (Specify) 12.2%
11
5.5%
19
6.9%
18
7.3%
9
7.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
3.5%
12
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
White/Caucasian 66.2%
45
75.0%
186
76.4%
165
74.1%
140
84.2%
85
75.5%
621
Black 14.7%
10
12.1%
30
9.3%
20
5.8%
11
5.9%
6
9.4%
77
African-American 2.9%
2
3.6%
9
3.2%
7
6.3%
12
4.0%
4
4.1%
34
Negro, Colored, Etc. 2.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other or mixed (Specify) 10.3%
7
5.6%
14
6.5%
14
10.1%
19
4.0%
4
7.1%
58
No answer 2.9%
2
2.0%
5
2.8%
6
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 77.5%
283
73.9%
343
75.5%
626
Black 7.1%
26
11.0%
51
9.3%
77
African-American 4.7%
17
3.7%
17
4.1%
34
Negro, Colored, Etc. 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
5
Native American/American Indian 1.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Other or mixed (Specify) 7.4%
27
6.7%
31
7.0%
58
No answer 1.1%
4
3.2%
15
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
White/Caucasian 79.1%
463
66.9%
85
83.3%
10
58.2%
32
82.9%
29
76.0%
619
Black 10.1%
59
2.4%
3
8.3%
1
18.2%
10
8.6%
3
9.3%
76
African-American 4.6%
27
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
31
Negro, Colored, Etc. 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Native American/American Indian 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.6%
5
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other or mixed (Specify) 3.4%
20
21.3%
27
8.3%
1
12.7%
7
5.7%
2
7.0%
57
No answer 1.5%
9
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814