Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AMERINDN

As far as you know, were any of your ancestors American Indians? NOTE: Not asked of respondents who answered "Native American/Indian" to RACE94. These respondents were recoded to "Yes" for that question in the final data set.
  1) Yes, were
  2) No, were not
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, were 325 39.2% 39.2% -1.15
No, were not 459 55.4% 94.6% .59
Don't know 45 5.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes, were 43.3%
39
40.4%
139
41.0%
107
29.0%
36
39.2%
321
No, were not 51.1%
46
53.8%
185
54.0%
141
65.3%
81
55.3%
453
Don't know 5.6%
5
5.8%
20
5.0%
13
5.6%
7
5.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes, were 41.2%
28
44.0%
109
44.9%
97
32.8%
62
24.8%
25
39.1%
321
No, were not 51.5%
35
50.0%
124
48.1%
104
65.6%
124
70.3%
71
55.7%
458
Don't know 7.4%
5
6.0%
15
6.9%
15
1.6%
3
5.0%
5
5.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, were 37.8%
138
40.3%
187
39.2%
325
No, were not 57.3%
209
53.9%
250
55.4%
459
Don't know 4.9%
18
5.8%
27
5.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes, were 42.9%
251
23.6%
30
0.0%
0
45.5%
25
31.4%
11
38.9%
317
No, were not 51.5%
301
70.9%
90
100.0%
12
50.9%
28
62.9%
22
55.7%
453
Don't know 5.6%
33
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.7%
2
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814