Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, not Hispanic
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 62 7.5% 7.5% -3.25
No, not Hispanic 757 91.3% 98.8% .22
Don't know/No answer 10 1.2% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 11.1%
10
9.0%
31
5.4%
14
4.8%
6
7.4%
61
No, not Hispanic 87.8%
79
90.1%
310
93.9%
245
91.9%
114
91.3%
748
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
2
3.2%
4
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 13.2%
9
7.7%
19
4.6%
10
11.6%
22
1.0%
1
7.4%
61
No, not Hispanic 77.9%
53
92.3%
229
94.9%
205
88.4%
167
98.0%
99
91.6%
753
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 6.3%
23
8.4%
39
7.5%
62
No, not Hispanic 92.9%
339
90.1%
418
91.3%
757
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
1.5%
7
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.2%
19
26.0%
33
8.3%
1
9.1%
5
11.4%
4
7.6%
62
No, not Hispanic 95.9%
561
73.2%
93
91.7%
11
87.3%
48
88.6%
31
91.4%
744
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814