Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? NOTE: If respondent answered "Republican," he/she was asked STRREP. If respondent answered "Democrat," he/she was aksed STRDEM. If respondent answered "Independent," he/she was asked INDEP. If the respondent answered "Other" or "Don't know/ no answer," he/she was skipped to #55. INDEP, PARTYID, STRDEM, STRREP, and INDEP are merged into PIDRCODE in the datatset.
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 266 32.1% 32.1% -1.02
Democrat 306 36.9% 69% -.17
Independent 149 18% 87% .69
Other 45 5.4% 92.4% 1.55
Don't know/No answer 63 7.6% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Republican 25.6%
23
32.3%
111
34.5%
90
33.1%
41
32.4%
265
Democrat 26.7%
24
36.9%
127
40.2%
105
37.9%
47
37.0%
303
Independent 30.0%
27
18.3%
63
13.4%
35
17.7%
22
17.9%
147
Other 4.4%
4
5.8%
20
5.4%
14
2.4%
3
5.0%
41
Don't know/No answer 13.3%
12
6.7%
23
6.5%
17
8.9%
11
7.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Republican 26.5%
18
29.0%
72
33.8%
73
32.8%
62
38.6%
39
32.1%
264
Democrat 41.2%
28
37.1%
92
36.6%
79
36.5%
69
36.6%
37
37.1%
305
Independent 14.7%
10
17.3%
43
18.1%
39
20.6%
39
15.8%
16
17.9%
147
Other 7.4%
5
5.2%
13
6.9%
15
4.2%
8
4.0%
4
5.5%
45
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
7
11.3%
28
4.6%
10
5.8%
11
5.0%
5
7.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.4%
133
28.7%
133
32.1%
266
Democrat 32.9%
120
40.1%
186
36.9%
306
Independent 18.4%
67
17.7%
82
18.0%
149
Other 4.9%
18
5.8%
27
5.4%
45
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
27
7.8%
36
7.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Republican 36.1%
211
26.8%
34
0.0%
0
25.5%
14
17.1%
6
32.6%
265
Democrat 37.3%
218
33.1%
42
91.7%
11
32.7%
18
25.7%
9
36.6%
298
Independent 15.7%
92
26.0%
33
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
31.4%
11
17.9%
146
Other 4.8%
28
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
8.6%
3
5.4%
44
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
36
6.3%
8
8.3%
1
18.2%
10
17.1%
6
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814