Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS DEMOCRATS: Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 162 52.9% 52.9% -.9
Not very strong Democrat 137 44.8% 97.7% .93
Don't know/No answer 7 2.3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 37.5%
9
50.4%
64
60.0%
63
48.9%
23
52.5%
159
Not very strong Democrat 54.2%
13
48.8%
62
39.0%
41
44.7%
21
45.2%
137
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.4%
3
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
105
100.0%
47

303


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Strong Democrat 64.3%
18
48.9%
45
49.4%
39
56.5%
39
56.8%
21
53.1%
162
Not very strong Democrat 35.7%
10
48.9%
45
45.6%
36
42.0%
29
43.2%
16
44.6%
136
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
5.1%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
79
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

305


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 50.0%
60
54.8%
102
52.9%
162
Not very strong Democrat 47.5%
57
43.0%
80
44.8%
137
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
3
2.2%
4
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
186

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Strong Democrat 53.7%
117
57.1%
24
63.6%
7
44.4%
8
33.3%
3
53.4%
159
Not very strong Democrat 43.6%
95
42.9%
18
36.4%
4
55.6%
10
66.7%
6
44.6%
133
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
42
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
9

298