Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS REPUBLICAN: Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 116 43.6% 43.6% -1.08
Not very strong Republican 141 53% 96.6% .72
Don't know/No answer 9 3.4% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Strong Republican 39.1%
9
35.1%
39
48.9%
44
58.5%
24
43.8%
116
Not very strong Republican 60.9%
14
61.3%
68
51.1%
46
29.3%
12
52.8%
140
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
111
100.0%
90
100.0%
41

265


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Strong Republican 27.8%
5
36.1%
26
42.5%
31
54.8%
34
48.7%
19
43.6%
115
Not very strong Republican 66.7%
12
61.1%
44
56.2%
41
43.5%
27
43.6%
17
53.4%
141
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
1
2.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
7.7%
3
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
62
100.0%
39

264


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 48.1%
64
39.1%
52
43.6%
116
Not very strong Republican 49.6%
66
56.4%
75
53.0%
141
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
3
4.5%
6
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
133

266


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Strong Republican 42.7%
90
44.1%
15
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
16.7%
1
43.8%
116
Not very strong Republican 54.0%
114
52.9%
18
0.00%
0
28.6%
4
83.3%
5
53.2%
141
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
7
2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

265