Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT: Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican Party
  2) Closer to Democratic Party
  3) Don't know/No answer/Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican Party 48 32.2% 32.2% -1.26
Closer to Democratic Party 45 30.2% 62.4% -.06
Don't know/No answer/Neither 56 37.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 37.0%
10
33.3%
21
31.4%
11
22.7%
5
32.0%
47
Closer to Democratic Party 33.3%
9
31.7%
20
17.1%
6
45.5%
10
30.6%
45
Don't know/No answer/Neither 29.6%
8
34.9%
22
51.4%
18
31.8%
7
37.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

147


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 40.0%
4
23.3%
10
20.5%
8
46.2%
18
50.0%
8
32.7%
48
Closer to Democratic Party 20.0%
2
32.6%
14
41.0%
16
20.5%
8
25.0%
4
29.9%
44
Don't know/No answer/Neither 40.0%
4
44.2%
19
38.5%
15
33.3%
13
25.0%
4
37.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
39
100.0%
16

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 35.8%
24
29.3%
24
32.2%
48
Closer to Democratic Party 31.3%
21
29.3%
24
30.2%
45
Don't know/No answer/Neither 32.8%
22
41.5%
34
37.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
82

149


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 32.6%
30
33.3%
11
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
36.4%
4
32.9%
48
Closer to Democratic Party 29.3%
27
24.2%
8
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
45.5%
5
29.5%
43
Don't know/No answer/Neither 38.0%
35
42.4%
14
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
18.2%
2
37.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

146