Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a LIBERAL, a CONSERVATIVE, a MODERATE, or what? NOTE: If respondent answered "Liberal," he/she was asked STRLIB. If respondent answered "Moderate," he/she was asked MODERATE. If respondent answered "Conservative," he/she was asked STRCON. If respondent answered "Don't know," "No answer," or "No understanding of these terms," he/she was skipped to SEGREGAT. LIBCON, STRLIB, STRCON, and MODERATE are merged into LCRECODE in the dataset.
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (Middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (no preference)
  5) Don't know
  6) No answer
  7) Respondent insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 186 22.4% 22.4% -1.21
Moderate (Middle of the road) 232 28% 50.4% -.44
Conservative 279 33.7% 84.1% .33
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 54 6.5% 90.6% 1.1
Don't know 49 5.9% 96.5% 1.87
No answer 20 2.4% 98.9% 2.64
Respondent insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 9 1.1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Liberal 32.2%
29
23.8%
82
23.4%
61
10.5%
13
22.6%
185
Moderate (Middle of the road) 21.1%
19
31.4%
108
23.8%
62
32.3%
40
28.0%
229
Conservative 21.1%
19
29.1%
100
42.9%
112
36.3%
45
33.7%
276
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 5.6%
5
7.3%
25
5.0%
13
6.5%
8
6.2%
51
Don't know 16.7%
15
4.4%
15
3.1%
8
8.9%
11
6.0%
49
No answer 3.3%
3
2.3%
8
1.5%
4
4.0%
5
2.4%
20
Respondent insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Liberal 19.1%
13
19.4%
48
22.2%
48
24.9%
47
28.7%
29
22.5%
185
Moderate (Middle of the road) 27.9%
19
27.4%
68
26.4%
57
30.7%
58
27.7%
28
28.0%
230
Conservative 16.2%
11
28.6%
71
41.2%
89
35.4%
67
38.6%
39
33.7%
277
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 11.8%
8
9.3%
23
5.1%
11
4.8%
9
3.0%
3
6.6%
54
Don't know 17.6%
12
10.1%
25
2.8%
6
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
5.8%
48
No answer 4.4%
3
4.0%
10
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
19
Respondent insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 2.9%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 20.3%
74
24.1%
112
22.4%
186
Moderate (Middle of the road) 28.5%
104
27.6%
128
28.0%
232
Conservative 37.3%
136
30.8%
143
33.7%
279
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 6.6%
24
6.5%
30
6.5%
54
Don't know 3.6%
13
7.8%
36
5.9%
49
No answer 3.0%
11
1.9%
9
2.4%
20
Respondent insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.8%
3
1.3%
6
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Liberal 18.8%
110
29.9%
38
66.7%
8
18.2%
10
34.3%
12
21.9%
178
Moderate (Middle of the road) 28.9%
169
28.3%
36
16.7%
2
23.6%
13
28.6%
10
28.3%
230
Conservative 38.3%
224
25.2%
32
0.0%
0
29.1%
16
14.3%
5
34.0%
277
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 4.8%
28
10.2%
13
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
14.3%
5
6.5%
53
Don't know 5.8%
34
3.9%
5
8.3%
1
10.9%
6
5.7%
2
5.9%
48
No answer 2.1%
12
1.6%
2
8.3%
1
5.5%
3
2.9%
1
2.3%
19
Respondent insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 1.4%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814