Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

Do you think of yourself as a STRONG liberal, or a NOT VERY STRONG liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 72 38.7% 38.7% -1.07
Not very strong liberal 103 55.4% 94.1% .47
Don't know 7 3.8% 97.8% 2.02
No answer 4 2.2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Strong liberal 34.5%
10
36.6%
30
44.3%
27
38.5%
5
38.9%
72
Not very strong liberal 65.5%
19
58.5%
48
49.2%
30
38.5%
5
55.1%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.3%
2
23.1%
3
3.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
61
100.0%
13

185


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Strong liberal 30.8%
4
27.1%
13
41.7%
20
48.9%
23
41.4%
12
38.9%
72
Not very strong liberal 69.2%
9
66.7%
32
50.0%
24
46.8%
22
55.2%
16
55.7%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
6.3%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.1%
1
2.1%
1
3.4%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
48
100.0%
48
100.0%
47
100.0%
29

185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 35.1%
26
41.1%
46
38.7%
72
Not very strong liberal 59.5%
44
52.7%
59
55.4%
103
Don't know 4.1%
3
3.6%
4
3.8%
7
No answer 1.4%
1
2.7%
3
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
112

186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Strong liberal 43.6%
48
31.6%
12
37.5%
3
40.0%
4
25.0%
3
39.3%
70
Not very strong liberal 50.0%
55
60.5%
23
62.5%
5
60.0%
6
75.0%
9
55.1%
98
Don't know 4.5%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
No answer 1.8%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
38
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

178