Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

Do you think of yourself as a STRONG conservative, or a NOT VERY STRONG conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 145 52% 52% -.86
Not very strong conservative 119 42.7% 94.6% .72
Don't know 12 4.3% 98.9% 2.3
No answer 3 1.1% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 26.3%
5
50.0%
50
55.4%
62
60.0%
27
52.2%
144
Not very strong conservative 73.7%
14
46.0%
46
41.1%
46
26.7%
12
42.8%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
1.8%
2
11.1%
5
4.0%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
112
100.0%
45

276


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Strong conservative 36.4%
4
46.5%
33
55.1%
49
52.2%
35
56.4%
22
51.6%
143
Not very strong conservative 63.6%
7
46.5%
33
39.3%
35
43.3%
29
38.5%
15
43.0%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.0%
5
4.5%
4
1.5%
1
5.1%
2
4.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
67
100.0%
39

277


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 55.9%
76
48.3%
69
52.0%
145
Not very strong conservative 39.0%
53
46.2%
66
42.7%
119
Don't know 4.4%
6
4.2%
6
4.3%
12
No answer 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
143

279


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Strong conservative 53.1%
119
50.0%
16
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
40.0%
2
52.0%
144
Not very strong conservative 40.2%
90
50.0%
16
0.00%
0
56.3%
9
60.0%
3
42.6%
118
Don't know 5.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

277