Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal, or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither-Respondent refused to choose
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 66 28.4% 28.4% -1.4
Neither-Respondent refused to choose 30 12.9% 41.4% -.37
More conservative 126 54.3% 95.7% .66
Don't know 7 3% 98.7% 1.69
No answer 3 1.3% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More liberal 15.8%
3
33.3%
36
24.2%
15
30.0%
12
28.8%
66
Neither-Respondent refused to choose 15.8%
3
8.3%
9
19.4%
12
12.5%
5
12.7%
29
More conservative 68.4%
13
54.6%
59
53.2%
33
50.0%
20
54.6%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.2%
2
5.0%
2
3.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
108
100.0%
62
100.0%
40

229


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
More liberal 21.1%
4
25.0%
17
29.8%
17
31.0%
18
28.6%
8
27.8%
64
Neither-Respondent refused to choose 15.8%
3
11.8%
8
10.5%
6
17.2%
10
10.7%
3
13.0%
30
More conservative 52.6%
10
55.9%
38
56.1%
32
50.0%
29
60.7%
17
54.8%
126
Don't know 5.3%
1
5.9%
4
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
No answer 5.3%
1
1.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
68
100.0%
57
100.0%
58
100.0%
28

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 27.9%
29
28.9%
37
28.4%
66
Neither-Respondent refused to choose 7.7%
8
17.2%
22
12.9%
30
More conservative 61.5%
64
48.4%
62
54.3%
126
Don't know 2.9%
3
3.1%
4
3.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
128

232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
More liberal 26.0%
44
41.7%
15
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
40.0%
4
28.3%
65
Neither-Respondent refused to choose 14.8%
25
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.0%
1
13.0%
30
More conservative 54.4%
92
50.0%
18
50.0%
1
76.9%
10
40.0%
4
54.3%
125
Don't know 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.0%
7
No answer 1.2%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

230