Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEGREGAT

There's been a lot of talk these days about race relations, and it's important to know how people really feel about these things. Are you in favor of integration of the races, strict segregation, or something in-between?
  1) Integration
  2) Segregation
  3) Something in-between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Integration 483 58.3% 58.3% -.8
Segregation 30 3.6% 61.9% .09
Something in-between 233 28.1% 90% .98
Don't know/No answer 83 10% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Integration 57.8%
52
58.4%
201
60.2%
157
54.0%
67
58.2%
477
Segregation 2.2%
2
3.8%
13
3.4%
9
4.0%
5
3.5%
29
Something in-between 22.2%
20
29.1%
100
30.3%
79
25.8%
32
28.2%
231
Don't know/No answer 17.8%
16
8.7%
30
6.1%
16
16.1%
20
10.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Integration 44.1%
30
49.2%
122
56.5%
122
69.3%
131
75.2%
76
58.5%
481
Segregation 4.4%
3
3.2%
8
4.6%
10
3.7%
7
1.0%
1
3.5%
29
Something in-between 26.5%
18
29.4%
73
32.9%
71
23.3%
44
23.8%
24
28.0%
230
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
17
18.1%
45
6.0%
13
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Integration 57.8%
211
58.6%
272
58.3%
483
Segregation 3.0%
11
4.1%
19
3.6%
30
Something in-between 30.4%
111
26.3%
122
28.1%
233
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
32
11.0%
51
10.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Integration 59.1%
346
54.3%
69
83.3%
10
45.5%
25
71.4%
25
58.4%
475
Segregation 3.8%
22
1.6%
2
8.3%
1
5.5%
3
2.9%
1
3.6%
29
Something in-between 26.5%
155
37.8%
48
8.3%
1
32.7%
18
17.1%
6
28.0%
228
Don't know/No answer 10.6%
62
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
16.4%
9
8.6%
3
10.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814