Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTERGRA

The next few questions are about the South. Overall, what kind of effect do you think racial integration has had on the quality of life in the South? Has integration generally had a positive effect, a negative effect, or not made much difference?
  1) Positive
  2) Negative
  3) Not much difference
  4) Both [volunteered]
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive 408 49.2% 49.2% -.86
Negative 105 12.7% 61.9% -.06
Not much difference 224 27% 88.9% .74
Both [volunteered] 30 3.6% 92.5% 1.53
Don't know/No answer 62 7.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Positive 45.6%
41
46.5%
160
57.9%
151
43.5%
54
49.6%
406
Negative 11.1%
10
13.7%
47
13.8%
36
8.1%
10
12.6%
103
Not much difference 34.4%
31
30.5%
105
19.5%
51
27.4%
34
27.0%
221
Both [volunteered] 2.2%
2
1.7%
6
5.7%
15
4.8%
6
3.5%
29
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
6
7.6%
26
3.1%
8
16.1%
20
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Positive 32.4%
22
36.7%
91
47.7%
103
64.0%
121
69.3%
70
49.5%
407
Negative 7.4%
5
18.5%
46
15.3%
33
5.3%
10
10.9%
11
12.8%
105
Not much difference 47.1%
32
35.5%
88
23.6%
51
18.5%
35
12.9%
13
26.6%
219
Both [volunteered] 2.9%
2
2.4%
6
5.1%
11
3.7%
7
4.0%
4
3.6%
30
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
7
6.9%
17
8.3%
18
8.5%
16
3.0%
3
7.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Positive 51.8%
189
47.2%
219
49.2%
408
Negative 13.7%
50
11.9%
55
12.7%
105
Not much difference 27.4%
100
26.7%
124
27.0%
224
Both [volunteered] 2.5%
9
4.5%
21
3.6%
30
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
17
9.7%
45
7.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Positive 49.9%
292
50.4%
64
75.0%
9
36.4%
20
51.4%
18
49.5%
403
Negative 13.5%
79
10.2%
13
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
5.7%
2
12.5%
102
Not much difference 25.6%
150
28.3%
36
0.0%
0
41.8%
23
37.1%
13
27.3%
222
Both [volunteered] 4.1%
24
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
30
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
40
7.9%
10
25.0%
3
5.5%
3
2.9%
1
7.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814