Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUMIN

Do you think opportunities for minorities are better in the South than in other parts of the country, worse, or about the same?
  1) Better in the South
  2) Worse in the South
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better in the South 126 15.2% 15.2% -1.82
Worse in the South 155 18.7% 33.9% -.72
About the same 427 51.5% 85.4% .38
Don't know/No answer 121 14.6% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Better in the South 13.3%
12
14.5%
50
17.6%
46
14.5%
18
15.4%
126
Worse in the South 23.3%
21
20.9%
72
18.4%
48
9.7%
12
18.7%
153
About the same 55.6%
50
49.7%
171
52.5%
137
51.6%
64
51.5%
422
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
7
14.8%
51
11.5%
30
24.2%
30
14.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Better in the South 13.2%
9
14.1%
35
17.6%
38
14.8%
28
13.9%
14
15.1%
124
Worse in the South 8.8%
6
17.7%
44
18.1%
39
22.2%
42
22.8%
23
18.7%
154
About the same 66.2%
45
56.5%
140
50.9%
110
43.9%
83
46.5%
47
51.7%
425
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
8
11.7%
29
13.4%
29
19.0%
36
16.8%
17
14.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better in the South 21.6%
79
10.1%
47
15.2%
126
Worse in the South 18.1%
66
19.2%
89
18.7%
155
About the same 49.0%
179
53.4%
248
51.5%
427
Don't know/No answer 11.2%
41
17.2%
80
14.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Better in the South 15.6%
91
15.0%
19
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
20.0%
7
15.4%
125
Worse in the South 18.1%
106
18.9%
24
25.0%
3
18.2%
10
31.4%
11
18.9%
154
About the same 51.8%
303
54.3%
69
50.0%
6
52.7%
29
42.9%
15
51.8%
422
Don't know/No answer 14.5%
85
11.8%
15
25.0%
3
14.5%
8
5.7%
2
13.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814