Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACESOU

In general, do you think race relations are better in the South than elsewhere in the United States, worse in the South, or about the same as in the rest of the country?
  1) Better in the South
  2) Worse in the South
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better in the South 119 14.4% 14.4% -1.81
Worse in the South 206 24.8% 39.2% -.67
About the same 406 49% 88.2% .48
Don't know/No answer 98 11.8% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Better in the South 2.2%
2
11.3%
39
20.7%
54
19.4%
24
14.5%
119
Worse in the South 42.2%
38
29.1%
100
21.5%
56
8.1%
10
24.9%
204
About the same 51.1%
46
47.1%
162
49.4%
129
50.0%
62
48.7%
399
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
4
12.5%
43
8.4%
22
22.6%
28
11.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Better in the South 7.4%
5
13.7%
34
15.3%
33
15.9%
30
16.8%
17
14.5%
119
Worse in the South 8.8%
6
25.0%
62
25.9%
56
28.0%
53
27.7%
28
24.9%
205
About the same 70.6%
48
51.6%
128
44.9%
97
43.9%
83
45.5%
46
48.9%
402
Don't know/No answer 13.2%
9
9.7%
24
13.9%
30
12.2%
23
9.9%
10
11.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better in the South 17.5%
64
11.9%
55
14.4%
119
Worse in the South 25.2%
92
24.6%
114
24.8%
206
About the same 48.8%
178
49.1%
228
49.0%
406
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
31
14.4%
67
11.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Better in the South 15.4%
90
15.0%
19
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
5.7%
2
14.6%
119
Worse in the South 24.1%
141
28.3%
36
25.0%
3
25.5%
14
28.6%
10
25.1%
204
About the same 49.6%
290
42.5%
54
50.0%
6
47.3%
26
57.1%
20
48.6%
396
Don't know/No answer 10.9%
64
14.2%
18
25.0%
3
12.7%
7
8.6%
3
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814