Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMLVYRS

Now, a question about your local community, that is, within a couple of miles from your home. How long have you lived in your community? NOTE: If the respondent answered "Less than 5 years," he/she was skipped to TCHDIV.
  1) Less than 5 year
  2) 5 to 9 years
  3) 10 to 19 years
  4) 20 years or more
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 year 227 27.4% 27.4% -1.36
5 to 9 years 122 14.7% 42.1% -.55
10 to 19 years 170 20.5% 62.6% .26
20 years or more 306 36.9% 99.5% 1.06
Don't know/No answer 4 .5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Less than 5 year 35.6%
32
33.1%
114
22.6%
59
14.5%
18
27.2%
223
5 to 9 years 16.7%
15
16.6%
57
15.7%
41
7.3%
9
14.9%
122
10 to 19 years 27.8%
25
20.9%
72
19.5%
51
16.9%
21
20.6%
169
20 years or more 18.9%
17
29.4%
101
42.1%
110
59.7%
74
36.9%
302
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Less than 5 year 20.6%
14
23.4%
58
28.7%
62
36.0%
68
24.8%
25
27.6%
227
5 to 9 years 13.2%
9
13.3%
33
16.7%
36
13.8%
26
17.8%
18
14.8%
122
10 to 19 years 20.6%
14
20.6%
51
16.2%
35
22.2%
42
25.7%
26
20.4%
168
20 years or more 45.6%
31
42.3%
105
38.4%
83
27.5%
52
31.7%
32
36.9%
303
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 year 26.3%
96
28.2%
131
27.4%
227
5 to 9 years 14.8%
54
14.7%
68
14.7%
122
10 to 19 years 22.2%
81
19.2%
89
20.5%
170
20 years or more 36.7%
134
37.1%
172
36.9%
306
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Less than 5 year 26.0%
152
31.5%
40
33.3%
4
30.9%
17
31.4%
11
27.5%
224
5 to 9 years 14.2%
83
15.0%
19
8.3%
1
18.2%
10
20.0%
7
14.7%
120
10 to 19 years 18.6%
109
22.8%
29
50.0%
6
25.5%
14
28.6%
10
20.6%
168
20 years or more 40.7%
238
30.7%
39
8.3%
1
25.5%
14
20.0%
7
36.7%
299
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814