Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AFPOP

Over the past 10 years, has the African-American population in your local community, that is, within a couple of miles from your home, increased, decreased, or stayed about the same? [IF RESPONDENT SAYS THEY HAVEN'T LIVED IN COMMUNITY LONG ENOUGH TO KNOW, ASK: From what you know about the community, would you say the African- American population has increased, decreased, or stayed about the same?]
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 261 43.4% 43.4% -1.11
Decreased 15 2.5% 45.8% -.13
Stayed the same 309 51.3% 97.2% .85
Don't know/No answer 17 2.8% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Increased 44.8%
26
41.7%
96
46.0%
93
41.5%
44
43.5%
259
Decreased 1.7%
1
2.6%
6
2.0%
4
2.8%
3
2.3%
14
Stayed the same 53.4%
31
52.6%
121
50.5%
102
49.1%
52
51.3%
306
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
1.5%
3
6.6%
7
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
230
100.0%
202
100.0%
106

596


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Increased 38.9%
21
44.2%
84
44.2%
68
47.1%
57
39.5%
30
43.7%
260
Decreased 1.9%
1
1.6%
3
3.9%
6
1.7%
2
2.6%
2
2.4%
14
Stayed the same 53.7%
29
52.1%
99
51.3%
79
45.5%
55
56.6%
43
51.3%
305
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
3
2.1%
4
0.6%
1
5.8%
7
1.3%
1
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
190
100.0%
154
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 48.0%
129
39.6%
132
43.4%
261
Decreased 1.9%
5
3.0%
10
2.5%
15
Stayed the same 49.1%
132
53.2%
177
51.3%
309
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
3
4.2%
14
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
333

602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Increased 45.0%
195
42.5%
37
37.5%
3
39.5%
15
37.5%
9
43.9%
259
Decreased 1.8%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.2%
1
2.2%
13
Stayed the same 51.0%
221
52.9%
46
37.5%
3
52.6%
20
54.2%
13
51.4%
303
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
9
3.4%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
24

590