Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AFPOPI

Would you say it has increased just a little, quite a lot, or something in-between? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Increased" to AFPOP.
  1) Just a little
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Something in-between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just a little 95 36.4% 36.4% -1.15
Quite a lot 78 29.9% 66.3% .02
Something in-between 85 32.6% 98.9% 1.18
Don't know/No answer 3 1.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Just a little 19.2%
5
36.5%
35
38.7%
36
40.9%
18
36.3%
94
Quite a lot 42.3%
11
28.1%
27
28.0%
26
29.5%
13
29.7%
77
Something in-between 38.5%
10
33.3%
32
33.3%
31
27.3%
12
32.8%
85
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

259


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Just a little 19.0%
4
26.2%
22
38.2%
26
40.4%
23
66.7%
20
36.5%
95
Quite a lot 42.9%
9
35.7%
30
38.2%
26
19.3%
11
6.7%
2
30.0%
78
Something in-between 38.1%
8
36.9%
31
20.6%
14
40.4%
23
26.7%
8
32.3%
84
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
57
100.0%
30

260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just a little 34.9%
45
37.9%
50
36.4%
95
Quite a lot 29.5%
38
30.3%
40
29.9%
78
Something in-between 33.3%
43
31.8%
42
32.6%
85
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
132

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Just a little 32.8%
64
51.4%
19
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
66.7%
6
36.7%
95
Quite a lot 30.3%
59
21.6%
8
66.7%
2
40.0%
6
22.2%
2
29.7%
77
Something in-between 35.9%
70
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
32.4%
84
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

259